Pineapple Extract
Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract
Properties: Soothing and astringent.
Recommended use level 5-10% in skin care products. Applications: Creams, lotions, washes and toners especially for oily skin.
This product is for external use only.
Size:
Purchase Qty:
 
 

CAS No: 68917-26-0

Name: Pineapple extract

Uses:  Creams, lotions, washes and toners especially for oily skin

HAZARDS IDENTIFICATION

Not classified as a hazardous substance.

FIRST AID MEASURES

Skin Contact           Wash off in flowing water or shower.
Eyes Contact In case of eye contact, immediately rinse with clean water for 20-30 minutes. Retract eyelids often. Obtain emergency medical attention if pain, blinking, tears or redness persist.
Inhalation Remove to fresh air if effects occur. Consult a physician.
Ingestion If swallowed seek medical attention. Do not induce vomiting unless directed to do so by medical personnel.

FIRE-FIGHTING MEASURES

Suitable extinguishing media     Water in a fine spray. Alcohol resistant foam, CO2, Dry Chemical
Extinguishing media that must not be used for safety reasons        Do not use direct water stream. May spread fire.

ACCIDENTAL RELEASE MEASURES

Personal precautions          Avoid contact with eyes.
Environmental precautions       Prevent entry into sewers and waterways. Do not allow material to contaminate ground water system
Recovery Pick up free liquid for recycling or disposal. Residual liquid can be absorbed on an inert material.
Cleaning/Decontamination Wash non-recoverable remainder with water.

HANDLING AND STORAGE

Handling  Wash hands after use. Avoid storage near feed or food stuff.
Storage Store in a cool, dry place. This material must be stored at room temperature (23 - 25°C). It should not be exposed to excessive heat or cold. Do not freeze.

PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

  • Epsom Salt (Magnesium sulphate)
    NZ$ 5.50 - 77.00
    View / Add
  • Pink Himalayan Coarse Rock Salt
    NZ$ 6.60 - 99.00
    View / Add
  • Raw NZ Beeswax
    NZ$ 6.60 - 990.00
    View / Add
  • Talcum Powder
    NZ$ 7.90 - 46.20
    View / Add
  • Glycerine BP/USP
    NZ$ 6.60 - 198.00
    View / Add
  • White Cosmetic Grade Refined Beeswax
    NZ$ 6.60 - 858.00
    View / Add
  • Isopropyl Alcohol
    NZ$ 6.60 - 1,320.00
    View / Add
  • Propylene Glycol BP/USP
    NZ$ 5.50 - 143.00
    View / Add
  • Stearic Acid
    NZ$ 6.60 - 242.00
    View / Add
  • Potassium Hydroxide (KOH, Caustic Potash) 90% Flakes
    NZ$ 22.00 - 198.00
    View / Add



Merchant: NZ Soap and Candle
Address: 18 Maisey Place, Rotorua, New Zealand
Phone: +64 7 3439449
Legal Notices
Tax Code: 106 444 145
Returns Policy