Limonene is the oil extracted from the peels of oranges and other citrus fruits.
Benefits: It has been shown to possess anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and anti-stress properties.
Extraction: Limonene is extracted through hydrodistillation, a process in which fruit peels are soaked in water and heated until the volatile molecules are released via steam, condensed, and separated
Usages: Due to its strong citrus aroma, limonene is a popular choice for many household products. It's solvent properties help break down fats and oils, improving cleaning performance. Making it an excellent de-greasing solvent that also adds a fresh, citrusy scent to your products.
Other household products containing this compound include soaps, shampoos, lotions, perfumes, laundry detergents, and air fresheners!
Rate: Recommendations for incorporation in formulas are typically 20% or less.