We are now fully operational with all products available online.
Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all the long-chain triglycerides are removed, thus leaving mainly the medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs) and making it an absolutely saturated oil. This saturation gives it a very long shelf life and greatly increased stability.
In addition, fractionating raises the comparative concentration of capric acid (C8) and caprylic acid (C10), thus giving it more of antioxidant and disinfecting effect.
Fractionated coconut oil is widely used in the preparation of soaps, lotions, ointments, and other cosmetics. It is used as a carrier oil since it facilitates the absorption of other oils and herbal extracts. It is also used in a number of hair care applications.