MENU

Fractionated Coconut Oil (Capric/Caprylic Triglyceride)

The festive season is upon us!

Please allow an extra 2 to 3 days delivery during these peak times.

Fractionated Coconut Oil (Capric/Caprylic Triglyceride)
Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all the long-chain triglycerides are removed, thus leaving mainly the medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs) and making it an absolutely saturated oil. This saturation gives it a very long shelf life and greatly increased stability.

In addition, fractionating raises the comparative concentration of capric acid (C8) and caprylic acid (C10), thus giving it more of antioxidant and disinfecting effect.

Fractionated coconut oil is widely used in the preparation of soaps, lotions, ointments, and other cosmetics. It is used as a carrier oil since it facilitates the absorption of other oils and herbal extracts. It is also used in a number of hair care applications.
Out Of Stock
Option:
Rating:
  • Apricot Kernel Oil
    NZ$ 7.20 - 84.00
    View / Add
  • Sweet Almond Oil
    NZ$ 7.20 - 84.00
    View / Add
  • Coconut oil ( Soap Makers Blend)
    NZ$ 14.00 - 168.00
    View / Add
  • Castor Oil
    NZ$ 6.00 - 180.00
    View / Add
  • Grapeseed Oil
    NZ$ 7.20 - 240.00
    View / Add
  • Lanolin Oil ( Vegetable Derived )
    NZ$ 15.00 - 70.00
    View / Add
  • Pomace Olive Oil
    NZ$ 14.00 - 180.00
    View / Add
  • Sustainable Palm Oil
    NZ$ 9.60 - 96.00
    View / Add
  • Polysorbate 80
    NZ$ 6.00 - 24.00
    View / Add
  • Polysorbate 20
    NZ$ 6.00 - 264.00
    View / Add



Merchant: NZ Soap and Candle
Address: 18 Maisey Place, Rotorua, New Zealand
Phone: +64 7 3439449
Legal Notices
Tax Code: 106 444 145
Returns Policy