Xanthan Gum 200 Mesh
Xanthan Gum is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products most commonly as an emulsion stabiliser or thickener.

Xanthan gum increases the viscosity of a liquid with using only a very small amount. Xanthan Gum is an excellent natural thickener for lotions, creams, shower gels, body washes and shampoos.

Usage: 0.1 -1.0%
pH: <7.0
Charge: Anionic
Method: Slurry in glycerine, propanediol or propylene glycol before adding to water phase
RRP:
NZ$ 6.60 - 429.00
Price:
NZ$ 5.60 - 364.60
 
Or make 6 weekly interest free payments from $0.93
 
Or 4 payments of $1.40 interest free with
 

or four interest-free payments of $1.40 with
Learn More

 
Or 4x interest free payments of $1.40 with
Learn More
Size:
Purchase Qty:
 
 

CAS No: 11138-66-2

Name: GUM XANTHAN 

Uses: In foods, non-foods, and cosmetics as stabilizer and emulsifying agent.Used in chemically enhanced oil recovery

Hazards identification

Substances is not classified as a hazardous substance or mixture

First Aid Measures

Eye Contact         Flush eyes with large volume of water.
Skin Contact Wash with warm water and mild soap.
Inhalation Remove from exposure.
Note If irritation persists, consult physician.    

Firefighting Measures

Flash Point         Not determined
Extinguishing Media               Water, Carbon Dioxide, Foam.
Special Firefighting Procedures           Firefighters should wear full protective clothing, including selfcontained breathing equipment.
Unusual Fire and Explosion Hazards A potential dust explosion hazard exists if the dust concentration in the air is high.

Accidental Release Measures

Steps to Be Taken If Material Is Released or Spilled      Dry Powder - Sweep up or vacuum promptly and put into a disposable container. Wet material becomes slippery. Wash with water solution or apply absorbent material, sweep up and wash area

Handling and Storage

Precautions For Handling And Storage         Store in dry place. Keep container closed to avoid moisture pick-up. Do not store at temperatures above 30°C/86°F. Practice reasonable care and cleanliness.

Physical and Chemical Properties

  • Epsom Salt (Magnesium sulphate)
    NZ$ 8.00 - 110.00
    NZ$ 6.80 - 93.50
    View / Add
  • Pink Himalayan Coarse Rock Salt
    NZ$ 6.60 - 99.00
    NZ$ 5.60 - 84.20
    View / Add
  • Raw NZ Beeswax
    NZ$ 8.00 - 990.00
    NZ$ 6.80 - 841.50
    View / Add
  • Talcum Powder
    NZ$ 7.90 - 46.20
    NZ$ 6.70 - 39.30
    View / Add
  • Glycerine BP/USP
    NZ$ 7.00 - 220.00
    NZ$ 6.00 - 187.00
    View / Add
  • White Cosmetic Grade Refined Beeswax
    NZ$ 7.00 - 999.00
    NZ$ 6.00 - 849.20
    View / Add
  • Isopropyl Alcohol
    NZ$ 7.00 - 790.00
    NZ$ 6.00 - 671.50
    View / Add
  • Propylene Glycol BP/USP
    NZ$ 15.00 - 240.00
    NZ$ 12.70 - 204.00
    View / Add
  • Stearic Acid
    NZ$ 6.60 - 220.00
    NZ$ 5.60 - 187.00
    View / Add
  • Potassium Hydroxide (KOH, Caustic Potash) 90% Flakes
    NZ$ 19.80 - 198.00
    NZ$ 16.80 - 168.30
    View / Add



Merchant: NZ Soap and Candle
Address: 18 Maisey Place, Rotorua, New Zealand
Phone: +64 7 3439449
Legal Notices
Tax Code: 106 444 145
Returns Policy