French Green Clay
Our French Green Clay is a great choice for oily skin types as it possesses the most absorbent action on the skin. Use it in your soap making as a natural colorant for a subtle pastel green colour.

To use as colourant in soap making:

Cold Processed Soap Rate:
1 tablespoon per kilo of soap.  Mix with either distilled water or thinly traced soap.

Melt and Pour Soap Rate:  1 teaspoon per 500g of soap base (all types).  Mix into a paste with either distilled water or glycerine and gently stir into the melted soap.

Also suitable for facial masques, scrubs, liquid soaps and shampoos too!

Appearance: Light green coloured powder.

Benefits: French Green Clay absorbs and removes impurities from the skin, revealing the fresh surface of the skin to provide a healthy looking glow. When prepared as a mask, the clay dries on the skin causing pores to tighten and the skin starts to feel firm, toned and refreshed. French Green Clay can be used in mineral baths to promote relaxation of the body and a sense of well-being. It is suitable for all skin types.
Caution should be exercised as clays may stain fabric.
Size:
Purchase Qty:
 
 

CAS No: 1318-93-0

Name: FRENCH GREEN CLAY

Uses: Personal Care Formulations

HAZARDS IDENTIFICATION

Main Hazards          This product is not classified as hazardous. It doesn’t represent a risk to health or the environment under current legislation.
Irritation Excessive airborne dust may cause mild irritation (mechanical) of the eyes and of the respiratory tract.
Skin No hazard
Ingestion Not expected to be a hazard
Inhalation The product may contain breathable dust. Prolonged inhalation of a high concentration of dust may affect lung function.

FIRST AID MEASURES

Eyes             Flush with plenty of water or eye wash solution for 15 minutes. Get medical attention if irritation persists.
Skin Due to its use in cosmetics, no adverse effects are expected. May dry mucous and skin.
Ingestion Non-toxic according to research. Do not induce vomiting without medical advice.
Inhalation No vapors present at normal temperatures. No adverse effects due to inhalation of vapors are expected. If this is the case, remove to fresh air place.

FIRE FIGHTING MEASURES

Specific Hazards           Non-flammable and non-explosive
Extinguishing Media Not applicable
Special Firefighting Procedures Not applicable
Unusual Fire & Explosion Hazards Not applicable

ACCIDENTAL RELEASE MEASURES

Precautions             Avoid dust formation. In the event of a high level exposure to volatile dust, wear a protective mask and safety goggles.
Methods for Cleaning Up  Sweep up small spills carefully. For large spills, use water sprays or ventilated evacuation systems to prevent dust prevention. Dispose of according to local regulations.

HANDLING AND STORAGE.

Safe Handling           Avoid dust formation. Provide appropriate ventilation where dust forms. In the event where there is insufficient ventilation wear suitable breathing equipment.
Storage Requirements for Storage Areas and Containers Store in closed containers below 30°C in well ventilated areas. May be slippery when wet.

PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

French Green Clay comes from the sedimentation of Silico-aluminum, its coloring the result of the oxides contained in these rocks. Its unique composition includes Iron, Silica, Aluminum, Magnesium, Calcium, Titanium, Sodium and Potassium. French Green Clay is prepared for the commercial market by a process of sun-drying and crushing. After the clay has been mined, it is spread in the sun to remove excess water. It is then ground by large hydraulic crushers and micronized, or finely pulverized. The last stage in the process is a final period of sun-drying to remove the last traces of water.

  • Epsom Salt (Magnesium sulphate)
    NZ$ 5.50 - 77.00
    View / Add
  • Pink Himalayan Coarse Rock Salt
    NZ$ 6.60 - 99.00
    View / Add
  • Raw NZ Beeswax
    NZ$ 6.60 - 990.00
    View / Add
  • Talcum Powder
    NZ$ 7.90 - 46.20
    View / Add
  • Glycerine BP/USP
    NZ$ 6.60 - 198.00
    View / Add
  • White Cosmetic Grade Refined Beeswax
    NZ$ 6.60 - 858.00
    View / Add
  • Isopropyl Alcohol
    NZ$ 6.60 - 1,320.00
    View / Add
  • Propylene Glycol BP/USP
    NZ$ 5.50 - 143.00
    View / Add
  • Stearic Acid
    NZ$ 6.60 - 242.00
    View / Add
  • Potassium Hydroxide (KOH, Caustic Potash) 90% Flakes
    NZ$ 22.00 - 198.00
    View / Add



Merchant: NZ Soap and Candle
Address: 18 Maisey Place, Rotorua, New Zealand
Phone: +64 7 3439449
Legal Notices
Tax Code: 106 444 145
Returns Policy