100% Pure Carrot Seed Oil
Benefits: Carrot Seed Essential Oil is highly valued for its ability to brighten complexion, tone the skin, helping to keep it fresh and youthful looking. It can also reduce redness and age spots.

Botanical Name: Daucus carota
Plant Part: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Extracted by steam distillation, primarily from the dried seeds of wild carrot and also from the dried plant itself.
Country of Origin: India
Aroma: Earthy and dry

CAUTION: As with all essential oils, dilute into carrier oils before applying them directly onto the skin. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool, dry place. Stop using if there is any irritation. Research each oil well before using.
RRP:
NZ$ 11.00 - 55.00
Price:
NZ$ 9.40 - 46.80
 
Or make 6 weekly interest free payments from $1.57
 
Or 4 payments of $2.35 interest free with
 

or four interest-free payments of $2.35 with
Learn More

 
Or 4x interest free payments of $2.35 with
Learn More
Size:
Purchase Qty:
 
 

Extraction
The oil is extracted using the best method Steam Distillation from the dried seeds.

Chemical Composition
There are few main properties of Carrot seed oil including Acetic, Limonene, Pinene, Carotol, Asarone, and Bisabolene.

Essential Oil Information
CARROT SEED OIL is a biennial herb with hairy leaves and umbels of white lacy flowers with purple centers. Containing carotene, Vitamin A, these oils are playing a vital role in promoting healthy skin, hair, gums and teeth. It is used in some complexion creams in order to enhance skin tone, elasticity and general skin health.

Oil Properties
This CARROT SEED OIL act as an Anthelminthic, antiseptic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic.

Uses
These oils are widely used in preparing skin care formulas for number of problems like wrinkles. However, these also helps in curing kidneys and digestive system diseases. Actively participating in treating arthritis, gout, edema, rheumatism and the accumulation of toxins in muscles and joints, these oils are highly demanded. Moreover, it also strengthens the mucus membranes in the nose, throat and lungs.

Therapeutic Properties
The therapeutic properties of Carrot seed oil is comprised of antiseptic, carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, tonic and vermifuge.

Blends Well With
Cedarwood, cinnamon, citrus oils, geranium, spice oils.

Summary
CARROT SEED OIL is a Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing agent. It is widely used in aromatherapy due to its mild and soothing earthy aroma. Providing a refreshing feeling, it enhances the production of erythrocytes and thus improves eye sight, brightness etc. Apart, it is an Anti Septic, Anti Viral & Disinfectant that is highly effective in curing sores, gangrene, psoriasis, ulcers, rashes, carbuncles and such problems.

Precautions
Pregnant ladies should avoid this oil.

  • Apricot Kernel Oil
    NZ$ 7.90 - 132.00
    NZ$ 6.70 - 112.20
    View / Add
  • Sweet Almond Oil
    NZ$ 10.00 - 490.00
    NZ$ 8.50 - 416.50
    View / Add
  • Coconut oil ( Soap Makers Blend)
    NZ$ 16.00 - 195.00
    NZ$ 13.60 - 165.80
    View / Add
  • Lanolin Oil (Plant Derived)
    NZ$ 13.20 - 77.00
    NZ$ 11.20 - 65.50
    View / Add
  • Pomace Olive Oil
    NZ$ 15.00 - 1,600.00
    NZ$ 12.70 - 1,360.00
    View / Add
  • Sustainable Palm Oil
    NZ$ 8.80 - 99.00
    NZ$ 7.50 - 84.20
    View / Add
  • Polysorbate 80
    NZ$ 8.00 - 150.00
    NZ$ 6.80 - 127.50
    View / Add
  • Polysorbate 20
    NZ$ 8.00 - 145.00
    NZ$ 6.80 - 123.30
    View / Add
  • Wheat Germ Oil
    NZ$ 8.00 - 220.00
    NZ$ 6.80 - 187.00
    View / Add
  • Jojoba Oil Organic Golden
    NZ$ 12.00 - 170.00
    NZ$ 10.20 - 144.50
    View / Add



Merchant: NZ Soap and Candle
Address: 18 Maisey Place, Rotorua, New Zealand
Phone: +64 7 3439449
Legal Notices
Tax Code: 106 444 145
Returns Policy