MENU

We Now Ship World Wide

Delivering everything you need to your door step

Oleic Acid
Oleic acid is commonly used in soapmaking due to it's emolient and emulsifying properties. Oleic acid is a monounsaturated fatty acid that occurs naturally in the fats and oils of both animals and vegetables.
Size:
Purchase Qty:
 
Rating:

CAS No: 112-80-1

Chemical Name: Oleic Acid

Relevant identified uses: Laboratory chemicals, Manufacture of substances

Classification of the Substance or Mixture: Flammable Liquids, Category 2

Precautionary statement

  • Wash skin thoroughly after handling
  • Wear protective gloves.
  • IF ON SKIN: Wash with plenty of soap and water
  • Take off contaminated clothing and wash before reuse.
  • If skin irritation occurs: Get medical advice/ attention.

In emergency dial 111, and then ask for Fire, Ambulance or Police as necessary.

In case of poisoning phone National Poisons Centre – 0800 764 766

FIRST AID MEASURES

General advice                                  Consult a physician. Move out of dangerous area.
If inhaled If breathed in, move person into fresh air. If not breathing, give artificial respiration. Consult a physician.
In case of skin contact Wash off with soap and plenty of water. Consult a physician.
In case of eye contact Rinse thoroughly with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes and consult a physician.
If swallowed Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person. Rinse mouth with water. Consult a physician.
Indication of any immediate medical attention and special treatment needed no data available

FIREFIGHTING MEASURES

Extinguishing media      Use water spray, alcohol-resistant foam, dry chemical or carbon dioxide
Special hazards arising from the substance or mixture      Carbon oxides
Advice for firefighters Wear self contained breathing apparatus for fire fighting if necessary.

ACCIDENTAL RELEASE MEASURES

Personal precautions, protective equipment and emergency procedures          Use personal protective equipment. Avoid breathing vapours, mist or gas. Ensure adequate ventilation.
Environmental precautions Do not let product enter drains.
Methods and materials for containment and cleaning up Soak up with inert absorbent material and dispose of as hazardous waste. Keep in suitable, closed containers for disposal.

HANDLING AND STORAGE

Precautions for safe handling        Avoid contact with skin and eyes. Avoid inhalation of vapour or mist.
Conditions for safe storage, including any incompatibilities               Keep container tightly closed in a dry and well-ventilated place. Recommended storage temperature: -20 °C

PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

  • Epsom Salt (Magnesium sulphate)
    NZ$ 5.00 - 70.00
    View / Add
  • Pink Himalayan Coarse Sea Salt
    NZ$ 6.00 - 90.00
    View / Add
  • Raw NZ Beeswax
    NZ$ 6.00 - 900.00
    View / Add
  • Talcum Powder
    NZ$ 7.20 - 42.00
    View / Add
  • Vegetable Glycerine BP/USP
    NZ$ 6.00 - 180.00
    View / Add
  • White Cosmetic Grade Refined Beeswax
    NZ$ 6.00 - 780.00
    View / Add
  • Isopropyl Alcohol
    NZ$ 6.00 - 1,200.00
    View / Add
  • Propylene Glycol BP/USP
    NZ$ 5.00 - 130.00
    View / Add
  • Stearic Acid
    NZ$ 6.00 - 54.00
    View / Add
  • Potassium Hydroxide 90% (flakes)
    NZ$ 20.00 - 180.00
    View / Add



Merchant: NZ Soap and Candle
Address: 18 Maisey Place, Rotorua, New Zealand
Phone: +64 7 3439449
Legal Notices
Tax Code: 106 444 145
Returns Policy