Steam distillation process is used in order to obtain cedarwood oil. Wood chips and saw dust is used in the process that ensure about 35% of production.
Cedarwood oil comprises chemicals such as thujopsene, a-cedrene, b-cedrene, other sesquiterpenes, cedrol and widdrol.
Essential Oil Information:
Cedarwood oil is extracted from Cedrus libani or Lebanon cedar plant. This is native to North America and grows up to 100 feet or 30 meters. It is specially used in cosmetics, in insect repellers and in medicines. It also has a historical importance, as it was used in the mummification process. The plant wood is also used to manufacture pencils and boxes.
Cedarwood oil is known for its soft, woody and "pencil-like" smell. It also has a faint undertone of sandalwood. This oil is pale yellow to light orange in appearance and is viscous.
Cedarwood oil has several benefits due to its sedative properties and is widely used for getting relief from itching. Besides, it is also ideal for treatment of chest and urinary infections. Some other special uses of cedarwood oil are mentioned below:
- Ideal for treatment of acne, oily skin and for dandruff
- As a general tonic
- Calming and soothing effect on the mind
- Ideal for recuperation from anxiety and nervous tension
- Helpful in arthritis and rheumatism
Cedarwood oil is known for antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, diuretic, antispasmodic, tonic, astringent, emmenagogue, sedative, fungicide, expectorant and insecticide therapeutic properties.
Blends Well With:
Cedarwood oil blends well with essential oils like cinnamon, cypress, juniper, lavender, lemon, frankincense, jasmine, neroli, rose, benzoin, bergamot, and rosemary.
When used in high concentration, this essential oil can irritate the skin. It should also be avoided during pregnancy.
Some of the benefits of cedarwood oil lies in its ability to provide calmness and soothing effect on nerves. Effective against skin and hair problems, cedarwood oil also assists in clearing urinary infections, arthritis and rheumatism.