MENU

White Mineral Oil
Mineral Oil also known as White Oil or Liquid Paraffin is a highly refined by-product of petroleum distillation. It is colourless, odourless, and has a practically unlimited shelf life.
White oil is an occulsive and forms an excellent barrier on the skin helping to protect, soothe and moisturise the skin. It feel somewhat more greasy than most vegetable oils and therefore is recommended to be used at a lower rate than these in cosmetic formulations.
Price:
NZ$ 10.00 - 45.00
Or make 6 weekly interest free payments from $1.67

or four interest-free payments of $2.50 by
Learn More

Option:
Purchase Qty:
 
Rating:
This is Cosmetic grade Mineral Oil which mustn't be confused with industrial grade mineral oil for which there are known potential health risks from prolonged exposure. One of the key advantages it has over vegetable oils is its consistency from batch to batch, it will not change whereas plant oils can change dramatically depending upon climate, plant health, harvesting and storage. Its unique feel and properties have enabled it to be used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products, from bath oils, hair care products, to skin care cosmetics where it provides many benefits including moisturizing and skin softening. Mineral oil is a popular preservative for wooden chopping boards, salad bowls and utensils. Rubbing a small amount of mineral oil into a wooden kitchen item periodically, will impede absorption of food liquids, and thereby food odors and ease cleaning.
  • Apricot Kernel Oil
    NZ$ 6.00 - 70.00
    View / Add
  • Sweet Almond Oil
    NZ$ 6.00 - 70.00
    View / Add
  • Coconut Oil
    NZ$ 12.00 - 140.00
    View / Add
  • Castor Oil
    NZ$ 5.00 - 170.00
    View / Add
  • Grape Seed Oil
    NZ$ 6.00 - 200.00
    View / Add
  • Lanolin Oil
    NZ$ 10.00 - 50.00
    View / Add
  • Pomace Olive Oil
    NZ$ 12.00 - 130.00
    View / Add
  • Sustainable Palm Oil
    NZ$ 8.00 - 80.00
    View / Add
  • Polysorbate 80
    NZ$ 5.00 - 20.00
    View / Add
  • Polysorbate 20
    NZ$ 5.00 - 220.00
    View / Add



Merchant: NZ Soap and Candle
Address: 94 Pururu Street, Rotorua, ,
Phone: +64 7 3439449
Web: https://www.nzsoapandcandle.co.nz
Email: info@nzsoapandcandle.co.nz
Legal Notices
Tax Code: 106 444 145
Returns Policy