Best used for: Skin: Revitalises, soothes, regenerates
Prized for its ability to heal and nourish the skin, Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is a popular addition to skin care and hair care products, cosmetics, anti-ageing treatments, acne treatments, soaps, lotions, and conditioners. Jojoba carries natural antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, hypoallergenic and analgesic qualities, as well as vitamins A, D, and E, and minerals and proteins. This makes it an effective treatment for a variety of skin conditions. Can also be used as a makeup remover and for shaving, the liquid wax makes for an easy shave and protects the skin from razor burn and redness.
Structurally similar to our own natural sebum, Jojoba has long been known for its ability to treat and heal acne. It is thought that jojoba 'tricks' the skin into believing that it has already produced enough sebum, and as a result, sebum production decreases. Over time, this reduction in sebum prevents further clogging of pores. Jojoba oil also reaches deep into the skin to destroy bacteria and dissolve dried sebum, whilst revitalising and soothing inflamed skin.
NZ$ 6.00 - 120.00
Or make 6 weekly interest free payments from $1.00