MENU

Jojoba Oil Organic Golden
BEST USED FOR: 
Skin: Revitalises, soothes, regenerates
Hair: Moisturises, reduces dandruff, prevents hair loss, controls frizz, removes build up

Prized for its ability to heal and nourish the skin, Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is a popular addition to skin care and hair care products, cosmetics, anti-ageing treatments, acne treatments, soaps, lotions, and conditioners. Jojoba carries natural antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, hypoallergenic and analgesic qualities, as well as vitamins A, D, and E, and minerals and proteins. This makes it an effective treatment for a variety of skin conditions. Can also be used as a makeup remover and for shaving, the liquid wax makes for an easy shave and protects the skin from razor burn and redness.

Structurally similar to our own natural sebum, Jojoba has long been known for its ability to treat and heal acne. It is thought that jojoba 'tricks' the skin into believing that it has already produced enough sebum, and as a result, sebum production decreases. Over time, this reduction in sebum prevents further clogging of pores. Jojoba oil also reaches deep into the skin to destroy bacteria and dissolve dried sebum, whilst revitalising and soothing inflamed skin.
Price:
NZ$ 6.00 - 120.00
Or make 6 weekly interest free payments from $1.00

or four interest-free payments of $1.50 with
Learn More

Option:
Purchase Qty:
 
Rating:
Common name: Jojoba  oil Botanical name: Simmondsia chinensis Description: Clear, Golden oil Plant parts used: Kernel Extraction method: Cold pressing Region of origin: South America
  • Apricot Kernel Oil
    NZ$ 6.00 - 70.00
    View / Add
  • Sweet Almond Oil
    NZ$ 6.00 - 70.00
    View / Add
  • Coconut Oil - Cold Pressed Virgin
    NZ$ 12.00 - 140.00
    View / Add
  • Castor Oil
    NZ$ 5.00 - 170.00
    View / Add
  • Grape Seed Oil
    NZ$ 6.00 - 200.00
    View / Add
  • Pomace Olive Oil
    NZ$ 12.00 - 130.00
    View / Add
  • Sustainable Palm Oil
    NZ$ 8.00 - 80.00
    View / Add
  • Polysorbate 80
    NZ$ 5.00 - 20.00
    View / Add
  • Polysorbate 20
    NZ$ 5.00 - 220.00
    View / Add
  • Natural Wheat Germ Oil
    NZ$ 6.00 - 140.00
    View / Add



Merchant: NZ Soap and Candle
Address: 94 Pururu Street, Rotorua, ,
Phone: +64 7 3439449
Web: https://www.nzsoapandcandle.co.nz
Email: info@nzsoapandcandle.co.nz
Legal Notices
Tax Code: 106 444 145
Returns Policy