MENU

Zinc Oxide
Zinc oxide is widely used to treat a variety of skin conditions, in products such as baby powder and barrier creams to treat diaper rashes, calamine cream, anti-dandruff shampoos, and antiseptic ointments. Zinc oxide can be used in ointments, creams, and lotions to protect against sunburn and other damage to the skin caused by ultraviolet light. It is a very broad spectrum UVA and UVB reflector and is completely photo-stable. When used as an ingredient in sunscreen, zinc oxide sits on the skin’s surface and is not absorbed into the skin, and blocks both UVA (320–400 nm) and UVB (280–320 nm) rays of ultraviolet light. Because zinc oxide is not absorbed into the skin, it is nonirritating, nonallergenic, and non-comedogenic. Our Zinc Oxide meets the strict requirements of the British Pharmacopeia.
Price:
NZ$ 5.00 - 35.00
Or make 6 weekly interest free payments from $0.83

or four interest-free payments of $1.25 by
Learn More

Option:
Purchase Qty:
 
Rating:
  • Epsom Salt
    NZ$ 4.00 - 15.00
    View / Add
  • Pink Himalayan Coarse Sea Salt
    NZ$ 8.00 - 30.00
    View / Add
  • Activated Charcoal Powder Food Grade
    NZ$ 18.00 - 700.00
    View / Add
  • Raw NZ Beeswax
    NZ$ 5.00 - 160.00
    View / Add
  • Talcum Powder
    NZ$ 6.00 - 35.00
    View / Add
  • Vegetable Glycerine BP/USP
    NZ$ 5.00 - 150.00
    View / Add
  • White Cosmetic Grade Refined Beeswax
    NZ$ 6.00 - 160.00
    View / Add
  • Isopropyl Alcohol
    NZ$ 5.00 - 160.00
    View / Add
  • Propylene Glycol BP/USP
    NZ$ 6.00 - 250.00
    View / Add
  • Stearic Acid
    NZ$ 5.00 - 45.00
    View / Add



Merchant: NZ Soap and Candle
Address: 94 Pururu Street, Rotorua, ,
Phone: +64 7 3439449
Web: https://www.nzsoapandcandle.co.nz
Email: info@nzsoapandcandle.co.nz
Legal Notices
Tax Code: 106 444 145
Returns Policy