MENU

Stearic Acid
Stearic acid is a fatty acid found in many plant and animal oils. Due to it's molecular structure it is widely used in cosmetics as an emulsifier and can also be found in soaps, body washes and shaving creams. It's soap-like quality enables it to penetrate the skin, providing emollient, skin-softening properties. It has become a primary choice for many bath and body manufacturers as it is used to emulsify, thicken, or otherwise bind and stabilize lotions and creams.

It is particularly useful on cleansers as it allows for dirt and oils to be lifted from the skins surface by water. It also helps to harden soap bars. This same property makes it useful for candles, adding firmness, a longer burn-time, and a white (opaque) smooth look. It also reduces fragrance migration in mottled candles and is used as a mold release for pillars and votives.
Price:
NZ$ 5.00 - 45.00
Or make 6 weekly interest free payments from $1.67

or four interest-free payments of $2.50 by
Learn More

Option:
Purchase Qty:
 
Rating:
  • Epsom Salt
    NZ$ 4.00 - 15.00
    View / Add
  • Pink Himalayan Coarse Sea Salt
    NZ$ 8.00 - 30.00
    View / Add
  • Activated Charcoal Powder Food Grade
    NZ$ 18.00 - 700.00
    View / Add
  • Raw NZ Beeswax
    NZ$ 5.00 - 160.00
    View / Add
  • Talcum Powder
    NZ$ 6.00 - 35.00
    View / Add
  • Vegetable Glycerine BP/USP
    NZ$ 5.00 - 150.00
    View / Add
  • White Cosmetic Grade Refined Beeswax
    NZ$ 6.00 - 160.00
    View / Add
  • Isopropyl Alcohol
    NZ$ 5.00 - 160.00
    View / Add
  • Propylene Glycol BP/USP
    NZ$ 6.00 - 250.00
    View / Add
  • Potassium Hydroxide
    NZ$ 20.00 - 60.00
    View / Add



Merchant: NZ Soap and Candle
Address: 94 Pururu Street, Rotorua, ,
Phone: +64 7 3439449
Web: https://www.nzsoapandcandle.co.nz
Email: info@nzsoapandcandle.co.nz
Legal Notices
Tax Code: 106 444 145
Returns Policy