Castor Oil
Widely known for its therapeutic benefits, Castor oil is a popular ingredient in many cosmetics, soaps, textiles, medicines, and massage oils. Castor oil's main claim to fame is its rich fatty acid content. These fatty acids - especially Omega 5 - help to restore the skin's natural moisture balance, preventing skin dryness and effectively moisturising the skin.

This thick liquid is extracted from the castor bean plant. It draws moisture to the skin and creates amazing lather in soap. We recommend using it at 2-5%. You can use it up to 25%, although more than 10% can make the bars soft and sticky.
Price:
NZ$ 6.00
Or make 6 weekly interest free payments from $1.00
Or 4 payments of $1.50 interest free with

or four interest-free payments of $1.50 with
Learn More

Or 4x interest free payments of $1.50
Learn More
Option:
Purchase Qty:
 
 

Add Review

  • Castor oil
    A great oilk to add bubbles to my soaps. Cant do without it!!
    Posted: 2021-01-26 by Helen Stevenson
  • caster oil
    Easy web site and quick delivery What online shopping should be
    Posted: 2020-10-27 by Robert Green
  • Great Stuff!
    I've bought this twice now and it always makes my soap wonderfully bubbly
    Posted: 2020-10-26 by Rosie Anderson
  • Castor Oil
    First class product and service! Very quick with the shipping, thanks very much.
    Posted: 2020-10-22 by Brigid Allen
  • Great essential
    Even better when you dont have to drink it!
    Posted: 2020-10-03 by Sharon Hawkins
  • Castor Oil
    Great product and service, thanks!
    Posted: 2020-09-03 by Brigid Allen
  • Castor Oil
    Great product, as expected
    Posted: 2020-01-13 by Alvina Edwards
  • Purchases
    Extremely quick delivery. Great product. Excellent service Thank u
    Posted: 2019-12-29 by Heather Bates
  • Castor oil
    Love this oil - gives my soap lovely bubbles and moisturizing. Love it!!
    Posted: 2019-12-25 by Helen Stevenson
  • Apricot Kernel Oil
    NZ$ 8.00 - 120.00
    View / Add
  • Sweet Almond Oil
    NZ$ 7.00 - 84.00
    View / Add
  • Coconut oil ( Soap Makers Blend)
    NZ$ 14.00 - 160.00
    View / Add
  • Grapeseed Oil
    NZ$ 7.20 - 240.00
    View / Add
  • Lanolin Oil (Vegetable Derived)
    NZ$ 15.00 - 70.00
    View / Add
  • Pomace Olive Oil
    NZ$ 14.00 - 1,400.00
    View / Add
  • Sustainable Palm Oil
    NZ$ 8.00 - 90.00
    View / Add
  • Polysorbate 80
    NZ$ 6.00 - 120.00
    View / Add
  • Polysorbate 20
    NZ$ 6.00 - 120.00
    View / Add
  • Wheat Germ Oil
    NZ$ 7.20 - 168.00
    View / Add



Merchant: NZ Soap and Candle
Address: 18 Maisey Place, Rotorua, New Zealand
Phone: +64 7 3439449
Legal Notices
Tax Code: 106 444 145
Returns Policy