Please note: overseas shipping does not include Dangerous Goods items
Shea butter is a skin superfood which comes from the African shea tree’s fruit seeds. It has been used for many centuries as a skin moisturiser and hair conditioner as it is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It is also commonly used in Africa for cooking food, making candles, and even coating wood products. Because shea butter is naturally high in nutrients which are good for the skin, it is becoming increasingly popular as an ingredient in cosmetics, it also offers UV protection (it is SPF ~6) and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production.
Shea butter feels luxurious and moisturizing on the skin. It helps harden cold process soap and it can be used up to 15%. We recommend tempering it for the best results.
Extraction Method: Solvent free traditional extraction method by hand.
Please note this item is now sold in a bag not a Pail as pictured.
Or make 6 weekly interest free payments from $1.17