What is Shea Butter? Shea butter is a skin superfood which comes from the seeds of the African Shea Tree.
It has been used for many centuries as a skin moisturiser and hair conditioner as it is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It is also commonly used in Africa for cooking food, making candles and chocolate and even coating wood products. Because shea butter is naturally high in nutrients which are good for the skin, it is becoming increasingly popular as an ingredient in cosmetics, it also offers UV protection (it is SPF ~6) and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. Shea butter is a miracle ingredient and the new darling of the beauty and body care world. Some would say that if you were stuck on a desert island and could only have one beauty product, shea butter would be it, if we tallied up all its uses they would number in the thousands! We have listed a handful of them below for you.
Benefits of Shea Butter:
Where to buy Shea Butter: NZ Soap and Candle stock two types of She Butters, Organic Shea Butter Refined and Refined Shea Butter
Posted: Sunday 3 December 2017